Monday, March 30, 2015

Music Monday - From Who Is Fancy to Tobias Jesso Jr.

Happy Monday to my little slice of the internet! While it is Monday, the most dreaded day of the week, the sun is shining and it isn't 20 degrees outside and that is a reason to smile people. Spring just may be in sight, however I don't wanna get presumptuous because who actually knows with this weather... Anyway we're here for some music so let's get down to it.


We've got quite an array of genres today, I'm all over the place, just go with it.

Goodbye - Who Is Fancy
Chances are you've probably heard this song on the radio, but I felt I had to mention it because I've been personally identifying with and jamming out to it these days. But seriously, WHO IS FANCY?! I thought this was a joke and then I googled it so I could actually know what I'm talking about and it turns out that no one actually knows who Fancy is. (Do I capitalize that or...?) This is wild. Does anybody think he/she/they sound exactly like Ne-Yo though? Cause that's just how I'm feeling. Anyway, if you're seeing someone that's not treating you like the royalty you are, you should probably just say goodbye. As the song is telling you. It speaks the truth.
Favorite Lyric; "I know that I can find somebody. You won't ever find nobody else like me."



Ain't Got Time - M.O
Guys, this song is just, it really should be everyone's anthem honestly. It's an upbeat dance/pop song. (Also I did not realize this was more than one person until I watched the video just now...) They're pretty much just saying they don't have time for people that don't have time for them. And that's the way all relationships should be honestly. If you aren't getting what you give in any kind of relationship; friendship, romantic, otherwise - maybe you should re-evaluate that. And tell them you ain't got time.
Favorite Lyric; "I ain't got time to care about people that don't care about me. So there's a reason why I can't, now is that so hard to understand?"



How Could You Babe - Tobias Jesso Jr
This is where we take a little bit of an indie turn. This song is absolutely AMAZING. The very first time I heard it (on Spotify, where else?!) I was captivated. I had to listen to it ten times in a row. I honestly couldn't get enough. Tobias Jesso Jr is a Canadian musician, and this song gained popularity after Adele tweeted about it. It's actually a very sad song (if you couldn't tell by the title) but it's just so beautiful. It's piano-based and just so, so great. If you don't like this song I'm pretty sure you're soulless. 
Favorite Lyrics; "And when love is in the way, you gotta say, 'I guess love ain't always right.'"



Can't Blame a Girl For Trying - Sabrina Carpenter
Anddd then we'll travel on to some country music, because why not? Although I will say that this is country, erring more on the side of pop. Kind of like early Taylor Swift circa 2005. This song is just so catchy and I'm pretty sure every girl on the planet can relate to it (doing/saying dumb things when they like someone...), so there's that. It turns out Sabrina Carpenter is one of the stars of Disney Channel's Girl Meets World, she's very young, only 15, but with a Disney Channel background I'm sure she has a bright and successful future ahead of her. (Kinda hope she doesn't pull a Miley though.) Funny thing about that, as I'm reading her Wikipedia page it turns out she placed third place in a singing contest run by Miley Cyrus called "The Next Miley Cyrus Project." Hahaha. Didn't even plan that. Anyway, it's a cute, pop/country song that is bound to be stuck in your head. 
Favorite Lyric; "And I think sometimes I tend to be my own worst enemy. And maybe someday I'm gonna catch a shooting star falling out of the blue, doing what I do."



So that's this week's fun little playlist! I hope you enjoyed my random little list of current favorite tunes. I'll be back tomorrow (or at least some point in this week) with some beauty favorites. Have a great night/day/afternoon - whatever it is where you are! :)


4 comments:

  1. Thank you for introducing me to new music!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I totally recommend Spotify for new music! They have such a broad spectrum, there's something for everyone!

      xoLiz

      Delete
  2. Fabulous picks!
    <3
    katsfashionfix.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete